Schedule

Tentative Schedule Millennium Dancesport Championships

MILLENNIUM DANCESPORT CHAMPIONSHIPS' Tentative schedules are listed below.

Millennium Dancesport Championships welcomes you to the Hyatt Regency Orlando. Please note that the Tentative Schedules & Program is subject to change.

Millennium Monday, June 19, 2017

3:00pm

REGISTRATION OPENS - WELCOME!

Millennium Tuesday, June 20, 2017

7:00am

REGISTRATION OPENS

SESSION 1 - 7:00am-6:15pm

BRONZE AMERICAN RHYTHM

Bronze Rhythm Freestyles and Solos

Pro Am and Amateur American Rhythm Bronze Events

Pro Am and Amateur American Rhythm Bronze Freestyles and Bronze Rising Star Freestyles

6:00pm-8:00pm

Dinner is on your own. Enjoy one of the fabulous restaurants in the hotel.

SESSION 2 - 8:00pm-11:00pm

Solos and Showcases
Pro Am and Amateur American Rhythm Bronze 2, 3 and 5 Dance Championships and Bronze Scholarships
Pro Am 6 Dance Bronze Rhythm Championships
Bronze Best of the Best Showdance, Showcase and Theatre Arts
Amateur Cabaret Championships

Millennium Wednesday, June 21, 2017

6:00am-10:00am

Breakfast Buffet in the Urban Tide Restaurant

SESSION 3 - 7:00am-7:00pm

SILVER/GOLD AMERICAN RHYTHM
Silver and Gold American Rhythm Events
Pro Am and Amateur American Rhythm Events
Pro Am and Amateur American Rhythm Silver and Gold Freestyles and Silver Rising Star Freestyles
Silver and Gold 2, 3 and 5 Dance Championships
Amateur Novice and Pre-Champ
Pro Am American Rhythm Events
Dancesport Series
Silver and Gold Closed Scholarships
Senior Scholarships
Open Scholarships A, B and C
Pro Am 6 Dance Silver Rhythm Championships
Pro Am 9 Dance Rhythm Championships
Argentine Tango Championship

5:30pm-8:00pm

Dinner and Dancing in the Urban Tide Restaurant with the Dazzler Band

SESSION 4 - 7:45pm-12:00am

Pro Am Rhythm Multi Dance Events cont.
Solos and Showcases
Silver and Gold Closed Scholarships
Silver Best of the Best Showdance, Showcase and Theatre Arts
Pro Am Open Cabaret Championship

Millennium Thursday, June 22, 2017

6:00am-10:00am

Breakfast Buffet in the Urban Tide Restaurant

SESSION 5 - 7:00am-8:30pm

AMERICAN SMOOTH
American Smooth Events
Pro Am & Amateur American Smooth Events
Pro Am and Amateur American Smooth Freestyles and Rising Star Freestyles
American Smooth Pro Am Multi Dances (for all ages unless indicated)
Open and Closed 2, 3 and 4 Dance Championships,
Dancesport Series, Closed Scholarships, Senior Scholarships
Preliminary Rounds of Open Scholarships
Pro Am 6 Dance Smooth Championships
Preliminary Rounds of Pro Am 9 Dance Smooth Championships
Amateur Multi Dances (all ages)
3 Dance Championships, Novice & Pre-Champ Championships

5:30-8:00pm

Dinner and Dancing in the Urban Tide Restaurant with the Dazzler Band

SESSION 6 - 8:45pm -12:40am

(9:00pm - 9:30pm QUARTER FINAL RISING STAR PRO SMOOTH IN ORLANDO BALLROOM)
American Smooth Multi Dances
Finals of Open Scholarships and Pro Am 9 Dance
Gold Best of Best Showdance, Showcase and Theatre Arts
Professional Rising Star American Smooth and International Latin

Millennium Friday, June 23, 2017

6:00-10:00am

Breakfast Buffet in the Urban Tide Restaurant

SESSION 7 - 7:00am-6:30pm

INTERNATIONAL BALLROOM

Pro Am & Amateur International Ballroom Events:

Pro Am and Amateur Freestyles and Rising Star Freestyles

International Ballroom Pro Am Multi Dances (for all ages unless indicated)

2, 3 and 5 Dance Championships, Dancesport Series, Closed Scholarships

Open Scholarships

Senior Scholarship (over 65)

Pro Am 6 Dance Ballroom Championship

Pro Am 10 Dance Ballroom Championship

Amateur Multi Dances (for all ages)

3 Dance Championships, Novice & Pre-Champ, and Adult Championships (except A)

Amateur Rising Star International Ballroom (see Pro Am and Amateur Events for rules)

Solos and Showcases

(5:00 - 5:30pm - SOLOS IN ORLANDO BALLROOM)

5:30-8:00pm

Dinner and Dancing in the Urban Tide Restaurant with the Dazzler Band

SESSION 8 7:00pm-12:45am

(7:00pm OPEN PRO SMOOTH 1ST ROUND IN ORLANDO BALLROOM)

Solos and Showcases

Amateur Pre-Teen, Junior, & Youth International Ballroom Championships

Amateur A International Ballroom Championship

Pro Am Ballroom Scholarships

Professional Rising Star International Ballroom and American Rhythm

Open Professional American Smooth and International Latin

DEBRA FONTAINE PROUDLY PRESENTS THE 2017 MILLENNIUM SHOW OF SHOWS

Millennium Saturday, June 24, 2017

6:00-10:00am

Breakfast Buffet in the Urban Tide Restaurant

SESSION 9 - 7:00am-5:25pm

INTERNATIONAL LATIN

International Latin Events:

Pro Am and Amateur International Latin Freestyles and Rising Star Freestyles

International Latin Pro Am Multi Dances (for all ages unless indicated)

2, 3 and 5 Dance Championships, Dancesport Series, Closed Scholarships,

Open Scholarships

Senior Scholarship (over 65)

Pro Am Latin 6 Dance Championships

Pro Am Latin 10 Dance Championships

Amateur Multi Dances (for all ages unless indicated)

3 and 5 Dance Championships, Novice & Pre-Champ and Adult Championships (except A)

Amateur Rising Star Latin (See Pro Am and Amateur Events for rules)

5:25 - 5:50pm - QUARTER FINAL OF AMATEUR LATIN

5:50 - 6:40pm - SEMI FINAL OF PRO CABARET CHAMPIONSHIPS

SESSION 10 7:30pm-12:45am

Amateur Pre-Teen, Junior, & Youth International Latin Championships
Amateur A International Latin Championships

Open Professional American Rhythm and International Ballroom and Cabaret
Top Awards, Top Teacher, Top Studio

Presentation of Lifetime Achievement Award

DEBRA FONTAINE PROUDLY PRESENTS THE 2017 MILLENNIUM SHOW OF SHOWS

7:00pm - 7:30pm

(7:00 - 7:30pm - SEMIS OF AMATEUR J2 AND YOUTH IN ORLANDO BALLROOM)

7:00 - 7:30pm - OPEN TO THE WORLD PRO AM INVITATIONAL TEAM MATCH

5:30-8:00pm

Dinner and Dancing in the Urban Tide Restaurant with the Dazzler Band

Millennium Sunday, June 25, 2017

Farewell Breakfast and Congress by the Stars

7:00am-10:00am

Farewell Breakfast Buffet in the Urban Tide Restaurant

9:00am-12:00pm

2017 Dancesport Congress

9:00am Maria Manusova

9:30am David Hamilton & Olga Foraponova

10:00am Michael Malitowski & Joanna Leunis

10:30am Ana Llorente

11:00am Victor Fung & Anastasia Muravyeva

11:30am Slavik Kryklyvyy & Karina Smirnoff

BON VOYAGE!