Schedule

Tentative Schedule Millennium Dancesport Championships

MILLENNIUM DANCESPORT CHAMPIONSHIPS' Tentative schedules are listed below.

Millennium Dancesport Championships welcomes you to the Tampa Marriott Waterside. Please note that the Tentative Schedules & Program is subject to change.

Millennium Tuesday, June 24, 2014

9:00am

Registration

SESSION 1 - 12:00pm-6:30pm

Pro Am and Amateur American Rhythm Bronze Events
Pro Am and Amateur American Rhythm Bronze Freestyles and Bronze Rising Star Freestyles

6:00pm-8:00pm

Dinner is on your own. Enjoy one of the fabulous restaurants in the area.

SESSION 2 - 8:00pm-12:00am

Solos and Showcases
Pro Am and Amateur American Rhythm Bronze Freestyles and Bronze Rising Star Freestyles continued
Pro Am and Amateur American Rhythm Bronze 3 and 5 Dance Championships and Bronze Scholarships
Bronze Open Argentine Tango Championship
Bronze Best of the Best Showdance

Millennium Wednesday, June 25, 2014

6:00am-10:00am

Breakfast Buffet - WATERSIDE GRILL OR IL TERRAZZO

SESSION 3 - 8:00am-6:30pm

Silver and Gold American Rhythm Events
Pro Am and Amateur American Rhythm Events
Pro Am and Amateur American Rhythm Silver and Gold Freestyles and Silver Rising Star Freestyles
Silver and Gold 3 and 5 Dance Championships
Dancesport Series
Pro Am 6 Dance Rhythm
Silver and Gold Closed Scholarships
Open Championships

6:00pm-8:00pm

Gourmet Dinner and Dancing - FLORIDA BALLROOM

SESSION 4 - 8:00pm-12:00am

Pro Am Rhythm Events cont.
Solos and Showcases
Silver Best of the Best Showdance
Senior Scholarship and Junior Scholarships
Pro Am 9-Dance
Open Scholarships A, B and C

Millennium Thursday, June 26, 2014

6:00am-10:00am

Breakfast Buffet - WATERSIDE GRILL OR IL TERRAZZO

SESSION 5 - 7:00am-8:00pm

Pro Am & Amateur American Smooth Events
Pro Am and Amateur American Smooth Freestyles
American Smooth Pro Am Multi Dances (for all ages unless indicated)
Open and Closed 3 and 5 Dance Championships,
Dancesport Series, Closed Scholarships, Senior Scholarships and Junior Scholarships
Preliminary Rounds of Open Scholarships
Preliminary Rounds of Pro Am 9 Dance Smooth Championships

6:00-8:30pm

Gourmet Dinner and Dancing - FLORIDA BALLROOM

SESSION 6 - 8:00pm -12:00am

FROM AROUND THE WORLD, THE 1ST ANNUAL MILLENNIUM INTERNATIONAL PRO AM TEAM MATCH INVITATIONAL
Solos
Pro Am 6-Dance Rhythm
Semi and Final rounds Pro Am 9-Dance Rhythm
Semi and Final rounds of Open Rhythm Scholarships
Gold Best of Best Showdance
Professional Rising Star American Smooth and International Latin

Millennium Friday, June 27, 2014

6:00-10:00am

Breakfast Buffet - WATERSIDE GRILL OR IL TERRAZZO

SESSION 7 - 7:00am-7:00pm

Pro Am & Amateur International Ballroom Events:

Pro Am and Amateur International Ballroom Freestyles
International Ballroom Pro Am Multi Dances (for all ages unless indicated)
3 and 5 Dance Championships, Dancesport Series, Closed Scholarships, Pro Am Rising Star Open Scholarships

Pro Am 6 Dance Ballroom

Pro Am 10 Dance Ballroom Championship
Senior Scholarships (over 65)

Open Scholarships

Amateur Multi Dances (for all ages)
Amateur Rising Star International Ballroom (see Pro Am and Amateur Events for rules)

5:30-8:00pm

Gourmet Dinner and Dancing - FLORIDA BALLROOM

SESSION 8 7:30pm-12:30am

Professional Rising Star Rhythm

Amateur Cabaret

Amateur Pre-Teen, Junior, & Youth International Ballroom Championships
Amateur A International Ballroom Championship
Professional Rising Star International Ballroom
Open Professional American Smooth and International Latin

Presentation of Hall of Fame Award

2014 Millennium Show of Shows

Millennium Saturday, June 28, 2014

6:00-10:00am

Breakfast Buffet - WATERSIDE GRILL OR IL TERRAZZO

SESSION 9 - 7:00am-6:30pm

International Latin Events

Pro Am and Amateur International Latin Freestyles, International Latin Pro Am Multi Dances (for all ages unless indicated)
3 and 5 Dance Championships, Dancesport Series, Closed Scholarships

Pro Am 6-Dance Latin

Senior Scholarship (over 65) and Junior Scholarship

Amateur Pre-Champ

Pro Am Latin 10 Dance

Open Scholarships

Solos
Amateur Rising Star Latin and Pre-Champ (see Pro Am and Amateur Events for rules)

Professional Open Cabaret Semi Final (Florida Ballroom)

5:30-8:00pm

Formal Awards Gourmet Dinner and Dancing - FLORIDA BALLROOM

SESSION 10 7:00pm-12:45am

Amateur Pre-Teen, Junior, & Youth International Latin Championships
Amateur A International Latin Championships
Open Professional Cabaret - Final

Open Professional American Rhythm and International Ballroom
Top Awards, Top Teacher, Top Studio

Presentation of Lifetime Achievement Award

2014 Millennium Show of Shows

Millennium Sunday, June 29, 2014

Farewell Breakfast and Congress by the Stars

7:00am-10am

Farewell Breakfast Buffet - WATERSIDE GRILL

9:00am-1:00pm

2014 Dancesport Congress (Florida Ballroom)

9:00am Allan Tornsberg & Vibeke Toft, former World Latin Champions

9:30am Victor Fung & Anastasia Muravyeva, World Ballroom Grand Finalists

10:00am Shirley Ballas & Barbara McColl, former Open British Latin Champions

10:30am Olga Forapanova, US American Smooth Champion

11:00am Boyko Ivanov, Hair and Makeup to the Stars

11:30am Rufus Dustin & Marianne Nicole, former US & World Exhibition Champions

12:00pm Emmanuel Pierre Antoine & Liana Churilova, World American Rhythm Champions

12:30pm Carmen Vincelj, World Latin Champion